CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85432

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 59017 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, full front opening secured by seven button and loop closures and a peplum-like bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 59017 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 59017 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division